Skip to Main Content

Banner photo.
Atlas of Lie Groups  |  Contact  |       

Videos of the all of lectures, and slides and computer input/output for some of them.

Monday, July 10
9-10:15: David Vogan I: Slides: Overview; Video: Part a, Part b
10:30-11:45: Jeffrey Adams I: Slides: The Atlas point of view; Video: Part a, Part b
1:30-2:45: Marc van Leeuwen I: Slides: Introduction to the Atlas programming language; Video: part a, part b, part c; Record of computer input/output
3:15-4:30: Interactive session
7:30-9 PM: Evening help session

Tuesday, July 11
9-10:15: David Vogan II: Langlands classification part 1 (see slides from Vogan I) Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
10:30-11:45: Jeffrey Adams II: Slides: More on the Atlas point of view; Video: Part a, Part b
1:30-2:45: Marc van Leeuwen II: Introduction to the Atlas programming language 2; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c; Record of computer input/output
3:15-4:30 Interactive Session: Record of computer input/output
7:30-9 PM: Evening help session

Wednesday, July 12
9-10:15: David Vogan III: Langlands classification part 2 (see slides from Vogan I) Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
10:30-11:45: Jeffrey Adams III: Slides: Atlas point of view 3 (parameters in atlas); Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
1:30-2:45: Annegret Paul I: Slides: Parabolic subgroups, real Parabolic induction; Video: Part a Part b Part c
3:15-4:30: Interactive Session: Record of computer input/output; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
7:30-9 PM: Evening help session

Thursday, July 13
9-10:15: David Vogan IV: Hermitian form (see notes from Vogan I); Video: Part a, Part b Part c
10:30-11:45: Peter Trapa I: Slides: Cohomological induction; Video: Part a Part b
1:30-2:45: Marc van Leeuwen III: Introduction to the Atlas programming language 3; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c; Record of computer input/output
3:15-4:30: Interactive Session: Record of computer input/output
7:30-9 PM: Evening help session

Friday, July 14
9-10:15 David Vogan V: c-form, computing c and Hermitian forms (see slides from Vogan I); Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
10:30-11:45 Adams IV: Slides: Character formulas and composition series; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
1:30-2:45: Annegret Paul II: Slides: Cohomological induction in Atlas; Video: Part a Part b
3-4:30: Interactive Session; Record of computer input/output

Schedule Week 2

Monday, July 17
9-10:15: David Vogan VI: (see slides from Vogan I) Hermitian forms; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
10:30-11:45: Annegret Paul: Slides: K-types in Atlas; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
1:30-2:45: Computer session 1: Functions related to K (branching to K); Record of computer input/output part 1 part 2
3:00-4:30: Computer session 2: Record of computer input/output
7:30-9 PM: Evening help session

Tuesday, July 18
9-10:15: David Vogan: geometry of the twisted setting; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
10:30-11:45: Jeffrey Adams: twisted KLV polynomials; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
1:30-2:45: Paul Mezo: Atlas and twisted endoscopy for GL(n,R); Video: Part a, Part b, Part c, Part d, Part e
3:15-4:30: Interactive session: Record of computer input/output

7:30-9 PM: Evening help session

Wednesday, July 19
9-10:15: Peter Trapa: Cells and associated varieties; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c;
Record of computer input/output
1:30-2:45: Jonathan Fernandes: unipotent Arthur packets in Atlas; Video:Part a Part b Part c
3:15-4:30: Roger Zierau: Slides: Annihlators of Harish-Chandra modules; Video: Part a, Part b
7:30-9 PM: Evening help session

Thursday, July 20
9-10:15a: Jeffrey Adams, Vogan Duality; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
10:30-11:45: David Vogan: Coherent Continuation; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c
1:30-2:45: Jeffrey Adams and David Vogan: the Jantzen filtration; Video: Part a, Part b, Part c

Friday, July 21
9-10:15 Jeffrey Adams: Complex groups in atlas; Video: Video
10:30-11:45 David Vogan, Twisted representations of the Weyl group; Video: Part a, Part b